Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

These pages (together with the documents referred to in them) tell you the terms of use by which you may make use of the information provided by, MoveHut, whether as a guest or a registered user whether you access the information or facilities on the website through the World Wide Web, PDA, mobile phone or an RSS feed.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the website. By using our website you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our website.

Information about us

Movehut and all its derivatives are owned by Movehut Ltd.

We are a limited company registered under company number 07490583 and our UK registered office is Unit 5, Evolution, Lymedale Business Park West, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 9QF.

"We" provide this website to subscribing Commercial Property Agents and Commercial Property landlords to display properties that they are marketing. We are not commercial property agents, landlords or office brokers.

1. Accessing our website.

Access to our website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our website without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our website, or our entire site to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user name, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user name or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our website you are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your internet connection or using your hardware are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

2. Intellectual property rights.

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our website, the material published on it and the services. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our website for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others to material posted on our website or contained within our services.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material from our website or services must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

3. Reliance on information posted.

Commentary, user generated content, uploads and comments from the public and other materials posted on our website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our website, or by anyone who may be informed of the contents of these materials.

While we make every effort to ensure that information placed on this web site or is accurate (which for the avoidance of doubt does not include material provided by other members of the public on the chat room, the bulletin boards or material on third party web sites which are accessible by the use of certain links in this web site but over which we have no control), it does not give any warranty or representations, express or implied, about its accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness for a particular purpose.

It is a condition of us allowing you, access to this web site that you assume full responsibility for using the information provided, and that you accept that we will not be liable for any action you take in reliance on such information.

4. Our website changes regularly.

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our website indefinitely. Any of the material on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

5. Our liability.

The material displayed on our website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • For any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

6. Property Details Displayed on MoveHut.

MoveHut does not accept UK property listings directly from consumers. If you are the owner of a property being displayed for sale or rent on our website this is because the agent you have chosen to use for the sale or the letting of your property has a contract with us to display the details of your property on our website and thereby place the information about your property fully in the public domain.

Details held by us about a property do not comprise personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. MoveHut may use the data which we hold about properties advertised to provide professional valuation services and other data services to third parties. If your property is listed for sale or rent on MoveHut you may ask us not to use some or all of the details of your property to provide such data services. In this event please write to the Data Controller, MoveHut Unit 5, Evolution, Lymedale Business Park West, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 9QF, stating your full name and address, confirmation that you are the owner of the property upon whose instructions we are entitled to act, the full postal address of your property, the date it was placed on the market for sale or rent, and the name address and telephone number of the agent you have instructed to market the property.

7. Information about you and your visits to our website.

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

8. Uploading material to our website.

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our website or to make contact with other users of our website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our in this document You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our website.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in this document.

9. Viruses, hacking and other offences.

You must not misuse our website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our website. You must not attack our website with the intent to disable or impair its use at anytime.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website, our services or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

10. Linking to our website.

You may link to our home page, only with our written approval and provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our website other than that set out above, please address your request to our head office.

11. Links from our website.

Where our website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

12. Jurisdiction and applicable law.

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our website or use of our services. These terms of use are governed by English law.

13. Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website.

14. Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our website, please contact our UK office, MoveHut, Unit 5, Evolution, Lymedale Business Park West, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 9QF.

Thank you for visiting our website.

15. What does our Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the website www.MoveHut.co.uk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The information you provide will be held and processed by MoveHut Ltd.

16. What information do we gather?

We may collect and process the personal data that you:

  • Volunteer on forms you submit to us (including but not limited to registration, order, survey, and competition forms), and in emails you send to us.
  • Upload, post, comment or submit to a discussion board, story blog, wiki, forum, chat room or similar discussion or opinion group;
  • Submit when you report a problem with our website contact us; and
  • Leave as a result of your visits to our website including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise
  • The personal data we collect (as described above) is used to:
  • Allow us to develop our websites in a way that will enhance the online experience of the greatest number of users;
  • Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, PDA, mobile phone or other device;
  • To provide you with information, that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contents entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our website

You agree that we and other MoveHut companies may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with ancillary services and for our internal business purposes.

This will include communication (and personalising such communication) with you from other MoveHut companies, and from other companies (if you have agreed to such).

Our web websites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you use these services, other visitors could collect your data. We have no control over this and accept no liability for any consequences of this.

Registered users posting comments via any facility on our websites will also have their submitted details stored along with their IP address. Your IP address will not be disclosed to anyone accept in cases of any facility being abused or unless we are required to do so by law.

17. Is it possible to access and browse the company's web websites without disclosing personal data?

Yes, you can access our web website's homepage and browse our websites without disclosing personal data.

18. Does the company use cookies?

We use cookies to hold session information, ensure effective advertising tailored to the users' needs and save an individual user's password, once entered, so that it does not have to be re-keyed during the session.

We do not use persistent cookies, which mean that the website will not remember who users are when they visit again later.

We do not associate the information stored in a user's cookie with any other personal data about that user. The information collected includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website Please note that our advertisers and other third party partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

19. Do we disclose users' personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

If MoveHut or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may share by way of a central platform, your information with other companies under Movehut Ltd to which all companies have access or by means of a direct transfer of data from one company to another.

You may choose to give your consent to us disclosing your personal data and to receiving promotional or marketing information from other third parties selected by MoveHut Ltd by ticking the relevant boxes at the points where our websites collect personal data. Leaving the relevant boxes unchecked indicates to us that you would prefer your personal data to be disclosed and that you would prefer to receive such material.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 users have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example potential clients in a particular postcode). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

20. Can I access the personal data you are holding about me?

By sending an email or by contacting us by any of the other means available by clicking the "contact us" link on the website, you may request that we confirm whether or not we are holding personal data about you which will be provided free of charge. You may also request a copy of any such data which we do hold, in which case a £10 fee is payable for dealing with this request (as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).

Upon receipt of such a request from you, we will endeavour to meet your request within 40 days of our receiving all that information which we require in order to deal with the request. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information. In the event of our refusing to provide you with information we will provide you with the reasons behind the refusal.

All information that we provide to you as a result of a request will be provided free of charge.

21. Can I request that any data that you are holding about me is amended?

You may request that we amend any personal data that we are holding about you which is factually inaccurate, free of charge. If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us.

22. What steps have been taken and what security is in place to keep my personal data secure?

All of our employees who have access to your personal data and/or are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

To protect the integrity and security of your personal data we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data or making corrections to it.

We have put in place appropriate technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

23. Call and Telephone Charges

Call charges to any telephone numbers listed on the website are dependent on your location and network operator charging structure.

24. Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

25. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to MoveHut, Unit 5, Evolution, Lymedale Business Park West, Newcastle-under-Lyme, ST5 9QF.

Last Updated 13.10.2010